Daily Star logoSports
Bacolod City, PhilippinesFriday, October 26, 2012
Front Page
Negros Oriental
Star Business
Opinion
Sports
Police Beat
Star Life
People & Events
Eguide
Events
Schedules
Obituaries
Congratulations
Classified Ads
 
17TH SANDUGO UNIGAMES
San Beda, UP-D tankers
split swimming honors

San Beda men tankers and the University of the Philippines women's team shared the limelight in swimming yesterday as each squad captured eight gold medals in yesterday's swimming competition of the 17th Sandugo University Games at the Univesity of St. La Salle Swimming Pool.

NCAA 2012 swimming Most Valuable Player Wilfredo Sunglao led the Bedans with four golds as he topped the men's 100n freestyle and 100m backstroke, and was part of the quartet that dominated the 200m freestyle relay with Andrei Lorenzo Manzo, Ruenpone Jugar, and Joseph Lance Sanone and the 400m medley relay with Joselito Vinluan, Lorenz Joshua Francisco, and Christian Jude Subibi.

With two gold medals each were Manzo, who ruled the 200m breastroke, Jugar who dominated the 200m butterly, Vinluan the 200m individual medley, and Francisco the 400m freestyle to complete the eight gold medal haul of the San Beda men's swimming team in yesterday's competition.

San Beda registered a 1-2 finish in four men's events -- 400m freestyle, 200m breastroke, 200m butterfly and 100m freestyle to strengthen its bid for a back-to-back title in swimming.

In the women's side, UAAP veteran tanker Claire Adorna of University of the Philippines-Diliman booked four gold medals as she reigned in 200m individual medley and 100m backstroke after joining teammates Christine Hipol, Jodie de Leon, and Arianne Velassquez for a golden finish in women's 400m medley relay and later, with Kristina Bartolome, Erica Lucang, and Antonette Aquino in taking the gold in 200m freestyle relay.

It was a gold and silver finish for UP-Diliman in 400m freestyle as Beatriz Grabador won the gold and Erica Lucang, the silver. De Leon and Bartolome also paced the 200m breaatroke as they took the gold and silver, while Patricia Ella Garcia of San Beda settled for the bronze medal.

Velasquez beat two Bedans, Garce and Frances May Cabrera for the gold in 200m butterfly, while Hipol did the same to Cabera and Michaella Chua in 100m freestyle.

Host USLS salvaged a bronze medal in women's 200m freestyle relay courtesy of Chrilyn Jurado, Bhea Ann De Sales, Kimberly Esmeralda, and Alyssa Nicole Tupaz.

FEU RULES ATHELETICS

In the second day of athletics, Far Eastern University walked away with 10 gold medals to assert its dominance in the competition at the Panaad Park and Stadium

Josie Malacad delivered three gold medals to FEU as she reigned in women's 200m and 400m hurdles, after joining teammates Avegail Dizon, Juanillo, and Reiveneth Peñarubia to a golden finish in women's classical relay.

It was a 1-2 finish for FEU in women's 300m as Daylyn Carmen beat teammate Mary Ann Dela Cruz for the gold, while Criselyn Jaro of Brokenshire University picked up the bronze.

The Charging Tamaraws also took the gold in men and women's javelin throw courtesy of Kenny Gonzales and Evalyn Palabrica, respectively, while Jesson Ramil Cid had two gold medals from men's 400m and 200m.

Janry Ubas ruled the men's high jump and Christopher Ulboc dominated the men's 300m to complete the 10 gold medal count for FEU in yesterday's competition.

Schrijvers, meanwhile, booked her second gold in the meet for De La Salle University-Manila by topping the women's high jump, while teammate Adel Valdecanas was No. 1 in men's pole vault.

Also taking home the gold in athletics yesterday were Natasha Marie Nalos of UP in women's pole vault, Rudyfer Hernandez of Jose Rizal University in men's 800m, and the quartet from De La Salle St. Benilde, anchored by Daniel Noval, who won the men's classical relay.*NAB

 

back to top

Sports

Button San Beda, UP-D tankers split swimming honors
ButtonSoftball exec hits DECS Bacolod
Button Mulo Car Aircon pace Supplier's bowling tilt